Guide to Mexican Citizens Applying for US Visa or Citizenship

If you are a Mexican citizen specific rules apply when you seek a US visa or citizenship. Answer the following questions by selecting YES or NO and learn about current eligibility requirements.

1. Were one or both of your parents or grandparents born in the United States?

YES     NO go to the next Question.

2. Do you already have a U S green card?

YES     NO go to the next question.

3. Do you have current business or a job waiting in the United States?

YES     NO go to the next question.

4. Are you willing to wait 1 -3 years to work legally in the United States?

YES     NO go to the next question.

5. Is your occupation listed on the NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) list of professionals?

YES     NO go to the next question.

6. Have you worked for at least 1 of the past 3 years in a managerial position for a Mexican affiliate of the company which you will be working for in the United States?

YES    NO go to the next question.

7. Does the Mexican owned company located in the US for which you will be working have substantial US-Mexican trade?

YES    NO go to the next question.

8. Would you consider working without receiving a green card from your sponsoring employer for 1-2 years?

YES    NO go to the next question.

9. Is your future employer willing to create a training program?

YES    NO go to the next question.


10. Do you have at least 3 years of experience in the field in which you will be working for every year you are missing from your Bachelors Degree?

YES    NO go to the next question.

Disclaimer:
This information is not intended to take the place of legal counsel and LLS respectfully suggests that individuals seek legal guidance.