Skilled Workers Have a Path to Citizenship in Canada

By Katherine at Legal Language
Posted on 01/05/2011
In Canada, Immigration



Canada needs more skilled workers. To encourage immigration, the Canadian government has established a quick path for qualified workers to obtain permanent residence.

Skilled workers must meet specific criteria before their applications are processed, however — not to mention the specific list of occupations that qualify for this immigration path.

Which Occupations Are Accepted?

If you are interested in coming to Canada as a skilled worker, but you do not yet have an offer of employment, the very first thing you should do is find out whether or not your occupation is acceptable for this particular route to immigration.

Canada allows people of any occupation to immigrate as skilled workers if they have an employment offer from a Canadian business. If you do not have an offer, Canada will accept skilled workers from the following occupations:

  • Primary production managers
  • Professional occupations in business services to management
  • Insurance adjusters and claims examiners
  • Biologists and related scientists
  • Architects
  • Specialist physicians
  • General practitioners and family physicians
  • Dentists
  • Pharmacists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Registered nurses
  • Medical radiation technologists
  • Dental hygienists and dental therapists
  • Licensed practical nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Social workers
  • Chefs
  • Cooks
  • Contractors and supervisors in carpentry trades
  • Contractors and supervisors in mechanic trades
  • Electricians
  • Industrial electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Welders and related machine operators
  • Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
  • Crane operators
  • Drillers and blasters in surface mining, quarrying and construction
  • Supervisors in oil, gas drilling and related services

Further Eligibility Requirements

If you have a job offer or if you have worked in one of the above occupations, you must still meet additional eligibility requirements before your application can be processed.

These include:

  • Taking a language proficiency exam — you must be fluent in one or both of Canada’s official languages, English and French
  • You must have worked for at least one year, either full time or the equivalent in part time, continuously, within the last 10 years
  • You must have been compensated for your work
  • You must prove that you have enough money to support yourself and any dependents during the move to Canada

If you meet the above minimum requirements, your application will be processed according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid, which are:

  • Your education experience
  • Your language abilities
  • Your work experience
  • Your age
  • Whether you have arranged employment in Canada
  • Your adaptability

How Skilled Workers Can Apply

To apply as a skilled worker, you will need to download and fill out the following forms:

Once the forms are filled out truthfully and to the best of your ability, you must mail them, along with fees and proof of language proficiency, to the Centralized Intake Office for Federal Skilled Worker Applications in Sydney, Nova Scotia. Keep in mind that Citizenship and Immigration Canada will contact you about going through medical, criminal and background checks.


Leave a Reply

 
  • Find Attorneys

  • Search for an attorney. With 1000's of registered attorneys in our database, you'll find one that matches your location and needs.

  • USCIS Office Locator

    Search for an USCIS Office near you.